We, Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H. (DGS AUSTRIA) as the responsible party, have drawn up this data protection declaration (version 08.05.2019-221092970) in order to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DSG), what information we collect in the course of operating this website, how we use this data and what options you have as a visitor to this website.

Contact

You can contact Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA Ges.m.b.H. at the e-mail address office@einlagensicherung.at or at the telephone number +43 (1) 533 98 03 and at the address Wipplingerstraße 34/4/DG4, 1010 Vienna. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection, you can contact our data protection officer at the e-mail address it@einlagensicherung.at or by mail with the note "attn. Data Protection Officer".

DATA PROCESSING REGARDING THIS WEBSITE

AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING WHEN VISITING THIS WEBSITE

When you visit our website, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as the address (URL) of the website you are visiting, browser and browser version, the operating system used, the address (URL) of the previously visited site (referrer URL), the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made, the date and time in files (web server log files) in order to make this website available to you and to be able to recognise, prevent and investigate attacks on our website.

According to article 6 (1) lit f GDPR (Lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that we (but also you) have a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by recording web server log files.

CONTACTING US

If you contact us using the contact details provided on this website, we will process the contact and enquiry details you provide in order to respond to your enquiry.

According to article 6 (1) lit f GDPR (Lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that we (but also you) have a legitimate interest in answering your inquiry.

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, but failure to provide such data may make it impossible to contact you or at least considerably delay the response to your enquiry. An exception applies in the event of a payout case (see payout service in the event of a payout case).

As a rule, the contact and enquiry data you provide will remain on our systems for a period of two weeks after your last contact and will be deleted afterwards.

DATA SECURITY AND TLS ENCRYPTION

If you send us personal data by e-mail, we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection through technology design article 25 (1) GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the security of data transmission by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and by the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

COOKIES

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. There is no recording of the clicks or entries you make on our website.

If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right of access to your personal data, of correction, deletion, restriction of processing and of data transferability. If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. The lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation is not affected by this.

You also have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning you on the basis of article 6 (1) letter e or f of the GDPR (including profiling) for reasons arising from your particular situation, as well as the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing (including profiling).

Furthermore, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority (in Austria this is the Data Protection Authority, available at https://www.dsb.gv.at). https://www.dsb.gv.at).

PAYOUT SERVICE IN THE EVENT OF A PAYOUT EVENT

USE OF THE PAYOUT SERVICE

If you use our payout service via this website, we process personal data such as the participant number assigned to you and your password, your contact data as well as account and passbook data in order to check and process your payout claim and to initiate a payout.

According to article 6 (1) lit c GDPR (legal obligation), the legal basis is that we can fulfil our legal obligation as a protection scheme under Deposit Guarantee Schemes and Investor Compensation Act (Einlagensicherungs- und Anlegerentschädigungsgesetz – ESAEG). However, we also have a legitimate interest within the meaning of article 6 (1) lit f GDPR in being able to calculate and fulfil your payout claim correctly. Furthermore, we perform a task in the public interest by reimbursing deposits and the associated processing of personal data (article 6 (1) lit e GDPR).

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, but failure to provide such data may result in the refund amount due to you not being calculated or paid out in full and/or possibly with a delay.

Due to the statutory limitation period for claims arising from a security case, we store your data for a period of 30 years.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In order to be able to process the security case, we pass on your personal data in connection with the payout service to service providers, such as Österreichische Post AG for contacting you, UniCredit Bank Austria AG or BAWAG PSK AG for transferring your covered deposits, as well as the deposit guarantee scheme in the EU member state in which the branch of the Austrian bank where you hold your deposits is located.

COOKIES

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly and above all safe. There is no recording of the clicks or entries you make on our website.

If you have deactivated cookies in your browser, you cannot use our payout service.

GOOGLE RECAPTCHA

We use Google reCAPTCHA by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Park-way Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to prevent spam and other misuse of our payment service.

The legal basis for this use is article 6 (1) lit f GDPR, as there is a legitimate interest in protecting this website from bots and spam.

reCAPTCHA is a free service that protects websites from spam and abuse. It uses advanced risk analysis techniques to keep people and bots apart. With the new API, a significant number of your valid human users will pass the reCAPTCHA challenge without having to solve a CAPTCHA. We use reCAPTCHA to secure forms.

By using reCAPTCHA, data is transmitted to Google, which uses Google to determine whether the visitor is a human being or a (spam) bot. Which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for can be read at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de-AT, as well as the terms of use for Google services and products. In the event that personal data is transferred to Google LLC., which is based in the USA, Google LLC. has certified itself for the "Privacy Shield" data protection agreement, which guarantees compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU. A current certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.